Stars see destiny in duel vs Cranes

TAIFA Stars Assistant Coach Hemed Morocco said winning their first leg Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) qualifiers match against Uganda will help to define the team’s destiny in the competition.

The two neighboring sides meet at Suez Canal Stadium in Egypt on Friday before a reverse encounter at Benjamin Mkapa Stadium in Dar es Salaam on Tuesday next week hence they are battling for 6 points on stake.

“Of course, it is very important for us to stamp good results on Friday before the return leg at home because it will help to give us a clear picture of how far we can go in the contest.

“So far, we are progressing well with training sessions and players are adapting well to new tactics imparted by new Head Coach Adel Amrouche and this is what gives us strength to believe of doing well over Uganda.

“Always, facing Uganda has never been an easy match and it is usually unpredictable but, this time around, we are going to play with determination so that in the end, positive results should go our way,” he said.

However, as it stands in group F, Algeria tops the pile with 6 points after winning both two games while Niger scoops the second slot with 2 points in the bag generated after stamping two draws.

On third place are Taifa Stars with one point similar to fourth slot occupants Uganda making the two double-header games between them very difficult and decisive fixtures.

However, the Friday’s clash will be the first assignment for the recently appointed Taifa Stars coach Amrouche who is eager to drive the country’s flag-bearers to AFCON finals.

His assembled squad comprises the following players with their clubs in brackets: Aishi Manula (Simba), Beno Kakolanya (Simba), Metacha Mnata (Young Africans), Kibwana Shomari (Young Africans), and Datius Peter (Kagera Sugar).

Others are Yahya Mbegu (Ihefu), David Luhende (Kagera Sugar), Dickson Job (Young Africans), Bakari Mwamnyeto (Young Africans), Abdallah Mfuko (Kagera Sugar), Ibrahim Baka (Young Africans) and Mudathir Yahya (Young Africans).

The list also has Sospeter Bajana (Azam), Mzamiru Yassin (Simba), Yusuph Kagoma (Singida Big Stars) Ramadhani Makame (Bodrumspor-Turkey), Abdul Suleiman (Azam), Edmund John (Geita Gold), Feisal Salum (Young Africans) and Khalid Habib (KMKM FC).

The squad also includes Anuary Jabir (Kagera Sugar), Simon Msuva (Al-Qadsiah-Saudi Arabia), Mbwana Samatta (KRC Genk-Belgium), Novatus Dismas (Zulte Waregem-Saudi Arabia), Kelvin John (KRC Genk-Belgium), Ben Starkie (Basford United-England) and Haji Mnonga (Aldershot Town United-England).

The list also contains Ally Msengi (Swallows-South Africa), Himid Mao (Ghazi El Mahalla SC-Egypt), and Said Khamis (Al-Fujairah-UAE).

Related Articles

Back to top button